October 21, 2014

Our National Delegates and Alternates are…

It was great to see so many of you yesterday.

THANK YOU for your work to make our State Convention and Silver Elephant Celebration so successful.

If you would like to see Senator Marco Rubio’s speech from last evening, please click here. Or, for some great photos, click here orhere.

Congratulations to Cindy Costa and Glenn McCall, who were by acclimation re-elected as National Commiteewoman and National Committeeman, respectively, at yesterday’s State Convention.

State Convention attendees also elected at-large Delegates and Alternates to our National Convention, to be held August 27-30 in Tampa, Florida.

Here they are, with each person’s vote total following:

National Delegates (11)
Curtis M. Loftis, Jr. – 337 votes
Katon Dawson – 325
Bobby Harrell – 305.5
Larry Grooms – 276
Drew McKissick –  272.5
Tom Davis – 269
Randy Page – 242.5
Lin Bennett  – 232.5
Sandra Bryan – 225
Linda McCall – 221
Adam Piper – 221
National Alternates (10)
Becky Delleney – 200 votes
Mike Fair – 195.5
Robert Ryggs – 190
Carroll Duncan – 180.5
Nathan Ballentine – 174
Tony Denny – 174
Brenda Bedenbaugh – 166
Kevin D. Smith – 161
Kelly Payne – 156.5
Chris Barczak – 155.5

Also, here’s the list of National Delegates and Alternates elected at our seven Congressional District Conventions:

National Delegates (14)
Mark Hartley – District 1
Charm Altman – District 1
Roxanne Wilson – District 2
Mike Vasovski – District 2
Susan Aiken – District 3
JoAnn Burroughs – District 3
LaDonna Ryggs – District 4
Betty Poe – District 4
Drew Johnson – District 5
Kevin Thomas – District 5
Moye Graham – District 6
Joe Flowers – District 6
Jim Jerow – District 7
Alan Clemmons – District 7
National Alternates (14)
Andrew Boucher – District 1
Wiley Johnson – District 1
Cindy Vasovski – District 2
Lou Nolan – District 2
Phillip Bowers – District 3
Diane Belsom – District 3
Stephen Brown – District 4
Karen Floyd – District 4
Sandra Stroman – District 5
Mark Palmer – District 5
Janis Blocker – District 6
Celestine Parker – District 6
Randal Wallace – District 7
Joyce Jerow – District 7

 

If you were elected National Delegate or Alternate at the State Convention or at your Congressional District Convention, Chairman Chad Connelly will soon call a delegation meeting to elect a delegation chairman and representatives to the four National Convention committees.

Please stay tuned for details!

Sincerely,

Team SCGOP